Slipcasting Geometric Shapes

Boy I have set myself a task, Trying to slipcast these 3D prints of  Scanned crumpled paper, I lowered there polygon count to create facets and randomise the shapes appearances.

In looking at how to slip cast these shapes I had to look at how many parts would be required to slipcast the overall moulds.

 

2014-05-15 17.10.20

 

In total the mould is 7 parts.

2014-05-22 17.55.53

 

I must admit its not made cleanly and neatly but all the parts fit together. so fingers crossed it works.

The second piece was a bit easier, made with less parts.

The 3D print was a tapered version of the other one.

2014-05-23 13.44.54

 

2014-05-23 17.19.35

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s