3d printing a vase and slipcasting it

after practicing in maya i created a vase that i could print and slip cast. importantly i needed to make the vase solid. as in filled whole.. no walls. because the walls will be there when i slipcast and i can control there thickness with time. and also when playing with the wireframe modifiers. the wireframe would make 2 overlapping walls if it wasn’t solid.

2014-11-15 11.47.25

 

after 3d printing i slipcast it and it reproduced beautifully.

now heres the issue.. shrinkage. this clay hasnt been fired yet and will shrink. so now theres the problem. how am i going to make the other half with when one isn’t true its original dimensions.

so i waited till one was leather hard and cut it down the middle to understand its thickness.

new problem. the hollow shell inside isn’t true to the shape on the outside. so i cant match the digital shape accurately.

2014-11-14 16.07.19 2014-11-14 15.28.45

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s