Making the moulds for the head shapes

11225712_10206586044111407_1865913275_nThe mould I created for this 3D print was supposed to be a test for how I could fit faceplates into the full head in clay. After a chat with Ingrid that evolved into using lustre in the centre shape to display a void.

11256441_10206586044231410_648635808_n

11257642_10206586044391414_906649824_nI drew some pencil lines on the piece to work out the undercuts.

 I created the plaster mould sections for the cast, It got a little rushed as some of the pieces had to be moulded more than once. getting that inside circle to cast was a challenge! It kept breaking, so I rounded off the inside edge with some clay, That seemed to solve the issue.

11245406_10206586044431415_1940551721_n

The inside of the mould was proving it would display ALOT of fettle marks, simply putting the mould together to set up was a bit tricky.

This mould is rather poor, its not even on all sides, proving the slip wouldn’t dry equally, and is just not that neat..

should prove adequate for now though, because of its difficulty to make.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s