Finishing off the bronze masks

With my wax faces cast, I need to polish and clean them up. I worked on them, grinding the edges on a wheel until it was smooth and even.

I ground at the backs of the faces, because they didn’t have a clean fit to the ceramic. I worked them pretty hard the faces lost quite a bit of weight which was beneficial.

I sand blasted the pieces and filed the facets, to refine them. Next was to patina them. I did consider polishing them to a shine. But I thought a patina would work nicely with the bronze colouring.

The results after polishing with some steel wool.IMG_3852_2

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s