Artist Statement – There’s no art to find the mind’s construction in the face

My work looks at how we represent and portray ourselves in a digital space. Ones portrayal of themselves in an online ecosystem is largely skewed, this is a feature of who they should be, never are the insecurities shown or the flaws revealed. Vulnerabilities such as these are how we define our best attributes and ultimately forge long lasting relationships.

I look at how the facets of ones self are greatly lessened when choosing what information to construct in the digital space, through 3D scanning a person, I digitally ‘decimate’ the facets their faces are made of thus abstracting there true self. This I feel is what would best visually represent ones online identity in a digital setting. The less facets to be seen, the less a person is truly showing of themselves.

This lack of true transparency amplifies our intentions. This intention to connect with others. The shape of this intention in my work is as simple as a primitive shape each unique to a person. Within this longing to connect an extrusion of that shape reaches out, and sometimes two shapes will meet and lock into each other, and a bond is formed.

The process of creating this work has been a hybrid approach crossing two diverse realities, bringing the digital into the physical, through 3D printing and 3D scanning. As well as utilising a traditional ceramic based approach. This is in combination of other materials such as bronze, pewter and resin casting, PLA and 3D printed wood.

Putting my exhibition space toghether

I had a few things todo in order to put my space together, The studio space had been successfully dismantled, and I had my designated space. Plinths needed to be made for a start. I was given the cut wood, after establishing the dimensions of my plinths.

I made the plinths, but i did make an initial mistake, I glued and nailed the battons to the wrong pieces of wood, so as a result i had to cut the batons off with a table saw and re cut the panels of wood I had messed up.

I then worked on making the back board to mount the faceplates. I figured out the correct size and cut the board down and drilled the holes for the acrylic dowel.

The structure and arrangement of my space had to change a little because of the size shelves i could find as well as the fact that the spaces were broken up into boards 4feet across,

Everything is put up and completed, I just hope that the faceplates stay on the wall, im not sure the sticky glue dots are enough to hold them in place.

Pouring Bronze

With my waxes dipped and burnt out, the shells are finally ready to be poured. The shells were buried into the sand. And the bronze was melted. We proceeded to pour the bronze into each up side down shell.

once the pour as finished, we allowed the bronze to cool. Then cracked the shell off with hammer.

the results:

How am I going to hang these faceplates!

One dilemma i’ve had for a while is.. how?! how am i going to hang these unusually shaped face plates. i thought at first i could put them into a wooden board with holes 90mm wide but that is so much faff for just wont even look that good. then i thought about nails. thats my contingency the reality is these need to float they need to look like they float. how how how??

I came up with a pretty interesting solution. glue! i drew up some ideas and i tested the idea out on friday. ive figured out the dimensions and hopfully should be a simple process.IMG_20150510_0001

I thought about using a glue gun and gluing an acrylic dowel into the back of the plates. to capture the shape of the noses. would you believe it works!

The face plates hold pretty well, i’m going to put some sticky clear pads inside, but i don’t see how it could get better than this if i’m honest. the glue is sort of clear so it works well with the transparent resin. i shall have to adapt it best i can.

I now need to draw up an idea for how i can create a board which can hold all of the pieces in one. Im going to try and get my hands on some acrylic board. if i cant wood painted white it is.

fingers crossed this is going to be a tight make.

We have lustre! success! (kinda) and my Shapeways order has arrived

Today is the day, Lustre is happening! i booked the big electric kiln for today, i am alittle behind t=due to the glazing mess up, but even still it should be fine. My previous attempts at lustr have not gone great, but i am at the stage i have to do this, its got to happen. So to prepare i bought some VERY soft expensive sable brushes. And i called the shop i bought the lustres from to get the best advice. They said apply evenly and not to thin, make sure to fire at 780-790 degrees, so thats what i did, i fired them to about 780.

IMG_3702

I did think that masking would help, it infact made it worse, the masking tape soaked up the lustre and did not help so doing this didn’t help. IMG_3710

Only the metallics can be done first as they fire a little higher than my coloured lustres.

when my kiln was cooling i tried to stick my phone inside to see the results, i was eager and excited when i saw the pics.

here are the results, cant complain! some of them have small blemishes, where the lustre could have been a bit thicker, but you wont notice unless i point it out (like i’m doing right now) other than that, this is the best I’ve done with gold lustre and i’m feeling more confident about achieving these results in the future.

here is my head lustred up, i got some small blemishes that turned purple on the sides, i have bought an eraser to hopefully fix this fingers crossed, its really bugging me at the moment.

shapeways order

My shapeways order also arrived. They all look great! they are a little thinner than expected but they really aren’t bad at all. one of them is completely wrong however. a new one has been ordered and that should be fixed in due course. cant be helped..happens.

Placing the shapes into the heads, they fit great! here we are. i was originally going to attach the shapes with glue but after seeing how beautiful the lustre is i will use clear silicon sealant to keep everything preserved and impermanent. IMG_3728

Making faceplates in resin, pewter etc

With all my silicon moulds made and the hot wax poured and out of the way. I moved on to resin and pewter. I wanted to try resin as I’ve never used it before and also because i can make a few different colours from it. i thought it would be a nice material expression and also that kind of translucent solid was nice.

I spent some time mixing the resin with different colours, i needed to make sure the moulds were tight and locked, so i made little clamps out of metal to hold it tight in place. The resin was poured and kept in vented box due to the smell.

IMG_3601

WIth the resin casts poured i moved onto pewter, pewter was new for me, its weird how liquid it is at such a moderate temperature, only 300 degrees and its molten.

when making the pewter, i found it hard to keep the pewter hot when moving from the liquid to the pouring, that transition taking it away from the heat made it hard to continuously pour. as you see in the video i had to keep going back to get more pewter and quickly because it got so cool and solid so quick.

All the pewter and resin casts are ready to be polished and neatened up.

I made some other pieces in wood and acrylic, which didn’t quite pan out they just didn’t quite translate well to the ceramic.

laser wood me 1000 triangles faceplate

I used 123d make and the laser cutter to make these, they just don’t work that well on the ceramic, i wanted some material variety but i’m not going to use it for the sole sake of using it. it doesn’t work bottom line.

I made a little list for what plates i have left to make, and where they could go, the red indicates what has been completed or is in progress. I have a fair few casts at this stage, probably enough, i’m not going to do any more i will work with what i have. next dilemma is make them adhere to the wall, i need a way to hang them!

Faceplates for Matts head

I made the files for Matts faceplates, all ready to print and cast, same process as before so it went a bit quicker.

All decimated and ready to 3d print.

The 3D prints printed fine except the edges were very messy, so messy in fact i had to sand them and re shape them with car body filler, that worked a treat this will make the silicon moulds easier. IMG_3687
I silicon moulded them all, and made sure to make them a little different than before. sadly its not actually much better, putting the spout on the seam caused issues and made moulds split when i wanted to keep them tight. i had to wrap them in cling film to resolve the issue.