Slipcasting Geometric Shapes results

After alot of effort in putting togther the moulds, one of the moulds being 7 parts, i finally managed to slipcast the shapes, with phenomenal success!

2014-05-29 15.53.52

When slip casting i found they required alittle longer than usual due to the awkwardness of pulling the mould away, but once i got the piece out i had great piece.

Once i had a few of these shapes down, I re-slip cast the horns from before. And i started to attatch these forms to the horns, I was really pleased with the look that was coming from these forms.

 

2014-05-30 18.36.00

 

Advertisements

One thought on “Slipcasting Geometric Shapes results

  1. hi πŸ™‚ I’ve been looking for work by designer/makers from cardiff met because i’ve applied for entry this september and it’s so good to finally see what you guys actually do!! your work is really great- you’ve used so many processes! the medal came out looking awesome πŸ™‚ you seem pretty well organised and up to date so i hope you get back to this so you could maybe tell me a bit about the degree? it’s so hard to find info about it and what students have said themselves etc. if you could maybe get back to me, that would be fab πŸ™‚ thanks.

    my email: ginnie.day@hotmail.com.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s